CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 802662
[…] container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate
purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the
article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the
country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 USC 1304.
The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA
country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North
American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by Section 207 of
the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
Section 134.45 (a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that "a good
of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in
English, French or Spanish.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.